10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON

$589,900
MLS#:X13691182
2 beds
1 baths
1100-1500 sqft
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 19, 2026(9 days ago)
Updated:Aug 19, 2026(9 days ago)
Last Checked:25 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of General Hospital. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $589,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 31.44 x 74.69 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 0.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 10 Pearl Street! This charming detached red-brick century home is the perfect setup for anyone wanting to get into the detached market at an affordable price. Complete with its own private backyard, you can enjoy the summer with zero lawn maintenance! All of the heavy-lifting has been done on this home in the last 20 years, including newer windows, plumbing, electrical, furnace (2021), A/C (2021), water heater (2026), and more. This cozy yet spacious home is exceptionally situated close to downtown and the Speed River. Don't have a car? Not a problem! This home offers an incredible walking score and near-immediate access to Guelph's elaborate walking, hiking, and cycling trail system. There is also year-round street parking on Pearl Street and King Street, and the current owner has always had an overnight parking space. The full basement is unfinished and stays dry year-round, giving you ample storage and includes laundry hookups. The covered porch out back offers casual outdoor living space leading to the brick patio, which is sheltered and shaded. The front yard offers abundant sunlight for your gardens, and the enclosed front porch is the perfect place to sip morning coffee. Don't miss this opportunity to live in your own detached home so close to downtown at such an affordable price! Get in touch with your realtor and book a private showing today!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 10 Pearl Street, Guelph is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 9 days. This property is listed at $589,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,964* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 10 Pearl Street, Guelph is in the General Hospital neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in General Hospital, Guelph.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 19, 2026 (9 days ago)
UpdatedAug 19, 2026 (9 days ago)
Last Checked25 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size31.44 × 74.69 Feet
CountyWellington
Annual Tax$4,259.06
Legal DescriptionPT LOT 1 WEST OF PEARL ST, PLAN 40 , AS IN ROS240797 ; GUELPH

Parking & Garage

Parking Total0.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON ?

The current listing price for 10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON in General Hospital, Guelph is $589,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON ?

10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 0.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

General Hospital, Guelph

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 10 Pearl Street, Guelph, ON N1E 2E3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Guelph.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$176,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $33,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,964Based on a loan of $412,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$589,900
Loan Amount$412,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$8,273
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$8,273

About Purchasing a Home in Guelph, ON

For a property listed at $589,900 in Guelph, the legal minimum down payment is $33,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $8,273 for this transaction. As this listing is in Guelph (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $8,273.

Similar Listings in General Hospital, Guelph

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Guelph →

General Hospital, Guelph Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for General Hospital, Guelph.

Verified Local Data
City Population143,740
City Median Age38.5 Yrs
City Ownership68% Owners
Avg Area List Price$824,533

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
28%
Families with children
42%
Couples without children
26%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English28%
Canadian22%
Scottish20%
Irish19%

Best Schools in General Hospital, Guelph

Elementary Schools

Holy Rosary
Public365 Stevenson Street North, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 5B7
5.0
Edward Johnson
Public397 Stevenson Street North, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 5C1
6.9
Ottawa Crescent
Public75 Ottawa Crescent, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 2A8
4.8
King George
Public72 Lemon Street, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 2H5
7.7
John Galt
Public50 Laurine Avenue, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 4M9
6.3

Secondary Schools

John F Ross
Public21 Meyer Drive, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 4H1
7.7
St. James
Catholic57 Victoria Road North, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 5G9
5.9

General Hospital, Guelph Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied68%
Rented32%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Guelph

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Guelph Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 46 Jeffrey Drive Guelph ON listed at $729,000 (MLS# X13719386)
Open House
$729,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

46 Jeffrey Drive, Guelph

📅Open House:Aug 29 1:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom FREEHOLD townhome with a WALKOUT BASEMENT,A standou...

MLS#: X13719386
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 56 Winston Crescent Guelph ON listed at $699,900 (MLS# X13718900)
Added 1 day ago
$699,900
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

56 Winston Crescent, Guelph

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 2

Super cute post-war story-and-a-half nestled in the highly desirable St. George's Park neighborhood....

MLS#: X13718900
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 6 Upton Crescent Guelph ON listed at $629,000 (MLS# X13719014)
Added 3 days ago
$629,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

6 Upton Crescent, Guelph

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 4

Fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors! This beautifully maintained 2...

MLS#: X13719014
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 22 Boult Avenue Guelph ON listed at $674,999 (MLS# X13711428)
Added 3 days ago
$674,999
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

22 Boult Avenue, Guelph

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to 22 Boult Avenue, a charming bungalow nestled in the heart of St. Patrick's Ward, one of G...

MLS#: X13711428
For Sale