420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON

$3,998,000
MLS#:X13442704
5 beds
1 baths
2000-2500 sqft
20.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 12, 2026(77 days ago)
Updated:Jun 19, 2026(70 days ago)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Stoney Creek Mountain. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $3,998,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 286 x 2901 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 20.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • Efficient forced air heating via oil

Description

420 Ridge Road where the fortunes of the past meet the opportunity of the future on this idyllic 77+1- acre farm. Set atop the edge of the escarpment which offers panoramic views of the region this property offers a rare opportunity to own a large piece of property on one of Ontario's estately streets. It is conveniently located 5 minutes from downtown Stoney Creek, close in proximity to both city amenities and all major transportation routes. Step back in time as you explore the original red brick homestead full of character and awaiting a new owner. Complete with slate roof, five bedrooms and large verandas, this gem exudes warmth and charm. The thick beam hip roof barn is sturdy in construction with ample space and provides endless opportunities for a hobby farmer or agri-tourism venture. A steel insulated and heated outbuilding awaits, offering the perfect workshop with concrete floors, wood paneled horse stalls, hot and cold water, electric door entrance. Whether you're a crafts person, an artist, or horse enthusiast, this space is sure to inspire creativity and productivity. Outside large fenced in paddocks and well maintained pastures for grazing are ready to welcome your animals. Whether you're starting a small hobby farm or expanding your agricultural endeavors, this property has everything you need to make your vision a reality. Don't miss your opportunity to own a piece of this paradise at 420 Ridge Road, Stoney Creek Ontario

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 77 days. This property is listed at $3,998,000 with an estimated mortgage of $13,308* per month. It has 5 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton is in the Stoney Creek Mountain neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 12, 2026 (77 days ago)
UpdatedJun 19, 2026 (70 days ago)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size286 × 2901 Feet
CountyHamilton
Annual Tax$2,768
Legal DescriptionPT LT 20, CON 4 SALTFLEET, AS IN VM158628 (2NDLY) STONEY CREEK CITY OF HAMILTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total20.0
Parking Space20
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOil
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Greenbelt/Conservation
  • Level
  • River/Stream
  • School Bus Route
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON ?

The current listing price for 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton is $3,998,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON ?

420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON offer?

Key property features include: Greenbelt/Conservation, Level, River/Stream, School Bus Route, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 20.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Oil and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton

SAFETY RATING9.0 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents61 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.1 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

23 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

11 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

15 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 420 Ridge Road, Hamilton, ON L8J 2Y5

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Hamilton.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$1,199,400 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $799,600.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$13,308Based on a loan of $2,798,600 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$3,998,000
Loan Amount$2,798,600
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$86,425
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$86,425

About Purchasing a Home in Hamilton, ON

For a property listed at $3,998,000 in Hamilton, the legal minimum down payment is $799,600 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $86,425 for this transaction. As this listing is in Hamilton (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $86,425.

Similar Listings in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Hamilton

Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$998,948

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton

Elementary Schools

Shannen Koostachin
Public110 Bellagio Avenue, Hamilton, Ontario, L8J 3X9
5.3
Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Public70 Albright Road, Vincent, Hamilton, Ontario, L9H 0A3
3.9
St Luke
Public345 Albright Road, Red Hill, Hamilton, Ontario, L8K 6N3
5.8
Memorial (City)
PublicUpper Kenilworth Avenue, Upper King's Forest, Hamilton, Ontario, L8T 4Y4
4.3
Lisgar
Public110 Anson Avenue, Lisgar, Hamilton, Ontario, L8T 2X6
4.8

Secondary Schools

Bishop Ryan
Public1824 Rymal Road East, Hamilton, Ontario, L8K 5J3
5.9
Glendale
Public145 Rainbow Drive, Corman, Hamilton, Ontario, L8K 4G1
4.6
Mère-Teresa
Public50 Lisgar Court, Lisgar, Hamilton, Ontario, L8T 4Y4
4.2
Sherwood
Public25 High Street, Sherwood, Hamilton, Ontario, L8T 3Z4
4.4

Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Hamilton

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Hamilton Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 28 Millcreek Court Hamilton ON listed at $4,399,900 (MLS# X13719690)
Added 1 day ago
$4,399,900
5bd
6ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

28 Millcreek Court, Hamilton

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 2

Some streets are desirable. This street is legendary. The third home offered for sale here in the pa...

MLS#: X13719690
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 2 HIGHLAND Road Hamilton ON listed at $4,995,000 (MLS# X13713926)
Added 3 days ago
$4,995,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

2 HIGHLAND Road, Hamilton

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 4

On August 17, 2026, the Ontario Land Tribunal (OLT) ruled that Hamilton's urban boundary must expand...

MLS#: X13713926
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 282 Robina Road Hamilton ON listed at $2,999,888 (MLS# X13695556)
Added 8 days ago
$2,999,888
4bd
5ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

282 Robina Road, Hamilton

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 9

Welcome to 282 Robina Road, modern bungaloft where luxury, comfort, and outdoor living come together...

MLS#: X13695556
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 55 Tews Lane Hamilton ON listed at $3,865,000 (MLS# X13696986)
Added 9 days ago
$3,865,000
6bd
6ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

55 Tews Lane, Hamilton

Aug 19, 2026
DOM: 10

An exceptional estate residence set within one of Dundas' most prestigious enclaves. Gracefully posi...

MLS#: X13696986
For Sale