1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON

$1,000/mo
MLS#:E13670188
3 beds
3 baths
1000-1199 sqft
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 12, 2026(16 days ago)
Updated:Aug 19, 2026(9 days ago)
Last Checked:24 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Stacked Townhouse condo townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Samac. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1000-1199 sqft
  • Features a other basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 0.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

1 Bedroom With Private Ensuite Available**Welcome Home** Location, Location, Location! Incredible Furnished Corner Unit, Modern Condo Townhouse with Plenty of Natural Light. Each Bedroom has their own 4pc Ensuite Bathroom! The Home Showcases an open concept Kitchen with Island/Breakfast Bar Overhang, Tile backsplash, Stainless Steel Appliances + More. Walking Distance to Durham College, UOIT, Convenient Location, Just Minutes to Highway 407, Costco, Shops, Restaurants, Transit.

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 1720 Simcoe Street, Oshawa is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 16 days. This property is listed at $1,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1000-1199 square feet. 1720 Simcoe Street, Oshawa is in the Samac neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Samac, Oshawa.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1000-1199 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Oshawa.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1000-1199 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 12, 2026 (16 days ago)
UpdatedAug 19, 2026 (9 days ago)
Last Checked24 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Lease

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Townhouse
Architectural StyleStacked Townhouse
ConstructionBrick
BasementOther
CountyDurham

Parking & Garage

Parking Total0.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Public Transit
  • School

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON ?

The current listing price for 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON in Samac, Oshawa is $1,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1000-1199 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON ?

1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON is a Condo Townhouse (Stacked Townhouse) featuring a Other basement.

Q.What key property features does 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON offer?

Key property features include: Public Transit, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 0.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 16, Oshawa, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Samac, Oshawa

SAFETY RATING8.7 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents114 incidents / yr
Average Per Month9.5 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark32,000 residents
Personal Safety
Low

45 assaults (140.6/100k)

Property Security
Low

20 B&E (62.5/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Moderate

28 thefts (87.5/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 3.5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Durham Regional Police Service (DRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1720 Simcoe Street 16, Oshawa, ON L1G 4X9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Oshawa.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$300 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $50.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3Based on a loan of $700 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,000
Loan Amount$700
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5

About Purchasing a Home in Oshawa, ON

For a property listed at $1,000 in Oshawa, the legal minimum down payment is $50 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5 for this transaction. As this listing is in Oshawa (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5.

Similar Listings in Samac, Oshawa

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Oshawa →

Samac, Oshawa Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Samac, Oshawa.

Verified Local Data
City Population415,311
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership75% Owners
Avg Area List Price$794,347

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
21%
Families with children
53%
Couples without children
26%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

English23%
Scottish18%
Irish18%
Canadian16%

Best Schools in Samac, Oshawa

Elementary Schools

Kedron
Public1935 Ritson Road North, Samac, Oshawa, Ontario, L1H 7K5
6.6
Northern Dancer
Public2200 Bridle Road, Windfields, Oshawa, Ontario, L1L 1C4
8.2
Sherwood
Public633 Ormond Drive, Samac, Oshawa, Ontario, L1K 2W6
4.7
Queen Elizabeth
Public1205 Simcoe Street North, Oshawa, Ontario, L1G 4X1
2.9
St John Bosco
Public1600 Clearbrook Drive, Oshawa, Ontario, L1K 2P6
6.0

Secondary Schools

Maxwell Heights
Public1100 Coldstream Drive, Oshawa, Ontario, L1K 0N1
6.9
Monsignor Paul Dwyer
Public700 Stevenson Road North, Oshawa, Ontario, L1J 5P5
5.6

Samac, Oshawa Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied75%
Rented25%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Oshawa

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Oshawa Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1720 Simcoe Street Oshawa ON listed at $1,000 (MLS# E13689664)
Added 10 days ago
$1,000/mo
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 14, Oshawa

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 11

Just Steps To Uoit! Rent Includes Hydro, Water, Gas, and Internet. This Unit Has Granite Counters, S...

MLS#: E13689664
For Lease
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 222 Pearson Street Oshawa ON listed at $800 (MLS# E13665198)
Price Change
$800/mo
1bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

222 Pearson Street, Unit 10 - Room C, Oshawa

Aug 9, 2026
DOM: 20

Spacious Unfurnished Room Available In A Well-Maintained Townhouse In Central Oshawa. Ideal For A St...

MLS#: E13665198
For Lease
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1720 Simcoe Street Oshawa ON listed at $950 (MLS# E13663140)
Price Change
$950/mo
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

1720 Simcoe Street, Unit 23 - Room 1, Oshawa

Aug 9, 2026
DOM: 20

Students, Your Next Apartment Is Calling. Exclusive Use Of One Bedroom And One Bathroom, Inclusive ...

MLS#: E13663140
For Lease
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1760 Simcoe Street Oshawa ON listed at $950 (MLS# E13642756)
$950/mo
2bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

1760 Simcoe Street, Unit 65, Oshawa

Aug 5, 2026
DOM: 24

Stunning Modern Stacked Townhouse In University Towns Community Next To UOIT, Trent University, And ...

MLS#: E13642756
For Lease