9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON

$618,000
MLS#:N13819702
3 beds
2 baths
1000-1199 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 9 Chalmers Road Richmond Hill ON listed at $618,000 (MLS# N13819702) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Sep 23, 2026(1 day ago)
Updated:Sep 23, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:22 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Apartment condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Doncrest. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $618,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1000-1199 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Rare 3 Bedroom Penthouse Corner Suite! Bright, spacious, and filled with natural light, this rarely available penthouse offers generous living space, large terraces, three walkouts, and unobstructed views. Located in a quiet boutique building just off Hwy 7, beside Golden Court Plaza, this well-maintained suite features a spacious primary bedroom with walk in closet and updated 4 piece ensuite, refreshed kitchen with new appliances, and low maintenance tiled flooring throughout.Enjoy a convenient location just steps from York Region Transit, medical offices, restaurants, and shopping, with covered access to amenities including My Wonderful Kitchen and more. Includes one parking space, plus a second space available at no additional cost with a management-issued permit, as well as ample visitor parking.The building offers 24/7 security, gym, sauna, private first floor garden, and recent building renovations. A great opportunity for families, first time buyers, or anyone looking for space, comfort, and convenience in a prime location.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 9 Chalmers Road, Richmond Hill is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 1 day. This property is listed at $618,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,057* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1000-1199 square feet. 9 Chalmers Road, Richmond Hill is in the Doncrest neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Doncrest, Richmond Hill.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1000-1199 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Richmond Hill.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1000-1199 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$618,000
Maintenance Fee$867.29/mo
AddedSep 23, 2026 (1 day ago)
UpdatedSep 23, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked22 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameZOLO REALTY

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleApartment
ConstructionBrick
BasementNone
CountyYork
Annual Tax$2,234.03

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Richmond Hill Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Richmond Hill, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Richmond Hill?

If you are looking for a house in Richmond Hill or researching Richmond Hill real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom condo apartment at 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Richmond Hill, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Richmond Hill home buyer or comparing active Richmond Hill MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Richmond Hill buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Richmond Hill Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Richmond Hill real estate listings, compare active Richmond Hill houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Richmond Hill Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Richmond Hill realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Richmond Hill Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $2,057*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $8,835. First-time Richmond Hill home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Richmond Hill

Frequently Asked Questions about 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON ?

The current listing price for 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON in Doncrest, Richmond Hill is $618,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1000-1199 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON ?

9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON is a Condo Apartment (Apartment) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
9 Chalmers Road, Unit PH4, Richmond Hill, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Doncrest, Richmond Hill

SAFETY RATING9.6 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents45 incidents / yr
Average Per Month3.8 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

9 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

10 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

16 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6.4%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: York Regional Police (YRP) Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 9 Chalmers Road PH4, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 3N3

Estimated Sales Range
$587,000 - $606,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Richmond Hill.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$185,400 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $36,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,057Based on a loan of $432,600 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$618,000
Loan Amount$432,600
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$8,835
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$8,835

About Purchasing a Home in Richmond Hill, ON

For a property listed at $618,000 in Richmond Hill, the legal minimum down payment is $36,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $8,835 for this transaction. As this listing is in Richmond Hill (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $8,835.

Similar Listings in Doncrest, Richmond Hill

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Richmond Hill →

Doncrest, Richmond Hill Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Doncrest, Richmond Hill.

Verified Local Data
City Population202,022
City Median Age42.4 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,177,839

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
18%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
27%
Other households
5%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese30%
Iranian11%
Canadian8%
Italian7%

Best Schools in Doncrest, Richmond Hill

Elementary Schools

Christ the King
Public329 Valleymede Drive, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4B 2E1
8.9
Sixteenth Avenue
Public400 16th Avenue, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 7A9
6.5
Bayview Hill
Public81 Strathearn Avenue, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4B 2J5
8.0
Doncrest
PublicRichmond Hill, Ontario
8.3
Red Maple
Public155 Red Maple Road, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4B 4P9
6.7

Secondary Schools

Richmond Hill
Public189 Weldrick Road East, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 0A6
8.3
Langstaff
Public106 Garden Avenue, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 6M1
5.2
Bayview
Public10077 Bayview Avenue, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 2L4
9.2
Alexander MacKenzie
Public300 Major MacKenzie Drive West, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 3S3
8.5

Doncrest, Richmond Hill Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Richmond Hill

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Richmond Hill Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 9 Chalmers Road Richmond Hill ON listed at $738,000 (MLS# N13825416)
Added 7 hours ago
$738,000
3bd
2ba
Residential Condo & Other

9 Chalmers Road, Unit 101, Richmond Hill

Sep 24, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: N13825416
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 75 Norman Bethune Avenue Richmond Hill ON listed at $549,000 (MLS# N13823936)
Added 10 hours ago
$549,000
3bd
2ba
Residential Condo & Other

75 Norman Bethune Avenue, Unit 317, Richmond Hill

Sep 24, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: N13823936
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 9088 Yonge Street Richmond Hill ON listed at $499,900 (MLS# N13823332)
Added 11 hours ago
$499,900
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

9088 Yonge Street, Unit 507A, Richmond Hill

Sep 24, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: N13823332
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 75 Norman Bethune Avenue Richmond Hill ON listed at $499,000 (MLS# N13819084)
Added 1 day ago
$499,000
3bd
2ba
Residential Condo & Other

75 Norman Bethune Avenue, Unit 309, Richmond Hill

Sep 23, 2026
DOM: 2

No description available

MLS#: N13819084
For Sale