16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON

$850,000
MLS#:E13692740
3 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 19, 2026(9 days ago)
Updated:Aug 20, 2026(8 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Bendale. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $850,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 41 x 125 ft lot
  • Features a finished, separate entrance basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient carport configuration
  • Notable attributes: In-Law Capability, Carpet Free
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

More space, more flexibility and exciting in-law suite or future rental income potential! This beautifully updated home has so much more than meets the eye. A separate entrance leads to a bright lower level with high ceilings, above grade windows, a full bathroom, laundry room, spacious living area and flexible bedroom space, creating excellent possibilities. Set on a quiet Bendale street with refreshed curb appeal, stunning mature gardens and thoughtful landscaping, a carport and an impressive approx. 41 x 125 ft lot, this home is ready to be enjoyed inside and out. The bright, carpet-free main and upper levels feature hardwood flooring. On the main floor, the former third bedroom was opened to create a generous, open-concept living and dining area; for buyers wanting additional bedroom space, it could easily be converted back to restore a three-bedroom layout. Step onto the modern porch with sleek glass railings and into an exceptionally deep, tree-lined backyard with wonderful privacy. Such an incredible setting for entertaining, summer evenings or peaceful downtime. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms include one with a walk-in closet, while access behind the bedroom walls reveals an abundance of valuable eaves and attic storage. Important improvements include a newer furnace, owned hot water tank and a newer roof with a transferable warranty. All this in an established Bendale pocket close to Hunter's Glen and Charles Gordon schools, Hunters Glen Park, steps to TTC, close to Scarborough Town Centre, Thomson Memorial Park, Scarborough Health Network General Hospital, shopping and Highway 401. A rare combination of pride of ownership, character and major curb appeal, thoughtful updates, flexible living space, smart storage and an exceptional backyard retreat anyone would be proud of! *Some photos are virtually staged.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 16 Shediac Road, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 9 days. This property is listed at $850,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,829* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 16 Shediac Road, Toronto is in the Bendale neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Bendale, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 19, 2026 (9 days ago)
UpdatedAug 20, 2026 (8 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFinished, Separate Entrance
Lot Size41 Ă— 125 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$3,778
Legal DescriptionLT 8 PLAN 4559 SCARBOROUGH , CITY OF TORONTO

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeCarport

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Park
  • Public Transit
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • In-Law Capability
  • Carpet Free

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON in Bendale, Toronto is $850,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON ?

16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Finished, Separate Entrance basement.

Q.What key property features does 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON offer?

Key property features include: Park, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: In-Law Capability, Carpet Free.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (Carport).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Bendale-Glen Andrew, Toronto

SAFETY RATING7.1 / 10
Moderate Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents489 incidents / yr
Average Per Month40.8 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark20,648 residents
Personal Safety
Elevated

196 assaults (938.1/100k)

Property Security
Elevated

23 B&E (110.1/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

128 thefts (612.6/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 14.4%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 16 Shediac Road, Toronto, ON M1K 4Z7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$255,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $60,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,829Based on a loan of $595,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$850,000
Loan Amount$595,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$13,475
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$13,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$26,950

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $850,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $60,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $13,475 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $13,475 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $26,950.

Similar Listings in Bendale, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

Bendale, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Bendale, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$729,693

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Bendale, Toronto

Elementary Schools

St Victor
Public20 Bernadine Street, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1P 4M2
6.2
St Richard
Public960 Bellamy Road North, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1H 1H1
5.6
St Rose of Lima
Public3220 Lawrence Avenue East, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1H 1A4
6.0
Ellesmere-Statton
Public739 Ellesmere Road, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1P 2W1
6.6
St Albert
Public1125 Midland Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1K 4H2
4.7

Secondary Schools

David and Mary Thomson
Public125 Brockley Drive, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1P 0E1
4.4
Winston Churchill
Public2239 Lawrence Avenue East, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1P 2P7
3.4
Cedarbrae
Public550 Markham Road, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1H 2A2
4.9
Woburn
Public2222 Ellesmere Road, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1G 3M3
5.6
Agincourt
Public2621 Midland Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1S 1R6
8.4

Bendale, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 87 Sunfield Road Toronto ON listed at $860,000 (MLS# W13722602)
Added 17 hours ago
$860,000
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

87 Sunfield Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 1

A RARE Opportunity To Own A Charming Freehold Townhome In The Heart Of North York! Nestled In A Welc...

MLS#: W13722602
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 62 Royal York Road Toronto ON listed at $899,000 (MLS# W13721862)
Added 17 hours ago
$899,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

62 Royal York Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 1

Welcome to 62 Royal York Rd - where location, lifestyle and opportunity come together in the heart o...

MLS#: W13721862
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 43 Lindylou Road Toronto ON listed at $749,900 (MLS# W13720978)
Power of Sale
members only
Added 17 hours ago
$749,900
6bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

43 Lindylou Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 1

Sold under POWER OF SALE. "Sold" as is - where is. Power of Sale Opportunity... Welcome to 43 Lindy...

MLS#: W13720978
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 30 Fallowfield Road Toronto ON listed at $949,000 (MLS# W13720862)
Added 17 hours ago
$949,000
6bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

30 Fallowfield Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 1

Welcome to this exceptional detached bungalow, perfectly situated on a quiet private cul-de-sac in a...

MLS#: W13720862
For Sale